Privacy Policy

You do not have to give Hong Kong Trademark & Design Protection Agency Ltd. ("HKT&DPA Ltd.") any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to contact us or require or personalised services from us, you will need to provide certain information.

The information collected by HKT&DPA Ltd. may include:

  • name
  • postal/e-mail address
  • telephone and fax
  • occupation
  • interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

HKT&DPA Ltd. may:

  • send information to you which it thinks may be of interest to you;
  • provide information relating to you or others if you do not object to receive marketing material or similar communications;
  • pass your details to foreign intellectual property agencies, lawyers, accountants, consultants and other professionals, for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with HKT&DPA Ltd.'s contractual obligations;
  • perform statistical research and analysis;
  • use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

We may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer's hard drive which makes it easier to identify you and which is revealed to us when you use this website. We also use cookies to track the interest of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website. You can configure you web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of the website.

The Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over others' website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the privacy protection of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you choose to visit or follow link.

By using the Website and not advising HKT&DPA Ltd. to the contrary, you agree to HKT&DPA Ltd. using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to :-

  • check whether we hold personal data about you;
  • require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate;
  • ascertain our policy and practices in relation to personal data.

You may request details of personal information that HKT&DPA Ltd. holds about you. A standard fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to us at our address.

If you believe that any information HKT&DPA Ltd. holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to us. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

HKT&DPA Ltd. strives to protect the security of information which you provide to us, and will use suitable practices, technologies and / or suppliers to provide such security.

 

All Rights Reserved© 2003-18 HKT&DPA Ltd. · Terms of Use ·  Privacy